CLUB CHAMPIONS

The following table has been reproduced from the Club’s Honour Board and lists all Club Champion(s) since the Club’s beginnings (unless otherwise stated).

Singles – A Grade

Year Winner Year Winner
1910 PD Hore 1970 Art Sargeant
1911 G Leighton 1971 H Atkinson
1912 GB Hall 1972 H Atkinson
1913 PD Hore 1973 D Glerean
1914 WJ Davey 1974 H Atkinson
1915 WF Frew 1975 H Atkinson
1916 J Dallinger 1976 J Borthistle
1917 WH Callaghan 1977 R.N. Woods
1918 AG Young 1978 H Atkinson
1919 GA Williams 1979 G Lee
1920 GA Thompson 1980 E Barlow
1921 WA Welsh 1981 G Lee
1922 EA Heath 1982 R Griffin
1923 DA Thompson 1983 RN Woods
1924 A DeJosselin 1984 RN Woods
1925 DA Thompson 1985 G Lee
1926 DA Thompson 1986 G Lee
1927 GA Williams 1987 K Cannon
1928 DA Thompson 1988 G Lee
1929 DA Thompson 1989 R Griffin
1930 DA Thompson 1990 K Schmalkuche
1931 J Mosley 1991 G McKenzie
1932 DA Thompson 1992 A Kenny
1933 W Bullivant 1993 SA Sargeant
1934 DA Thompson 1994 RN Woods
1935 J Clarke 1995 D Prentice
1936 DA Thompson 1996 NW Collins
1937 HGA Dunn 1997 S Broad
1938 FE Hawkins 1998 G Burns
1939 FE Hawkins 1999 P Fitzgerald
1940 P Rauber 2000 J.Kane
1941 CJ Kennedy 2001 B Parks
1942 P Rauber 2002 C Chalker
1943 HS Hilton 2003 R Harbridge
1944 WC Hensley 2004 G Burns
1945 DW Hague 2005 G Kidd
1946 DW Hague 2006 G Kidd
1947 JA Cuthbert 2007 G Kidd
1948 DW Hague 2008 B Parks
1949 WR Henshaw 2009 G Walsh
1950 M McDermid 2010 B Smith
1951 T Ortiz 2011 A Ross
1952 DW Hague 2012 D Benbow
1953 W Gowrley 2013 N Trainor
1954 V Byrne 2014 A Ross
1955 CW Scholz 2015 N Honey
1956 WE Colley 2016 N Honey
1957 A Burton 2017 A Ross
1958 C Seymour 2018 N Honey
1959 E Pidutti 2019 S Broad
1960 C Seymour 2020 S Broad
1961 E Pidutti 2021 S Broad
1962 W McInerney 2022 T Campion
1963 D Glerean
1964 DW McQuie
1965 H Atkinson
1966 H Atkinson
1967 H Atkinson
1968 A Scheetz
1969 H Atkinson

 

Singles – B Grade

Year Winner Year Winner
1967 G Atkinson 1998 P Fitzgerald
1968 C Steele 1999 R Harbridge
1969 F Jelbart 2000 M Hamilton
1970 R Kidd 2001 B Wise
1971 H Sims 2002 K. Allen
1972 J Daley 2003 G Webb
1973 K Scholz 2004 WL Price
1974 F Helm 2005 R Parks
1975 J McDonnell 2006 A McCarthty
1976 P Muller 2007 G Walsh
1977 B Ryan 2008 N Wegener
1978 G McDonald 2009 S Martini
1979 G Conygham 2010 R Gough
1980 J Fee 2011 W Jones
1981 K Orford 2012 A Freund
1982 W Wrobel 2013 P Schuster
1983 A Rapley 2014 M Duncan
1984 C Westall 2015 P Jones
1985 G Burns 2016 D Brown
1986 T Towers 2017 M Day
1987 G McKenzie 2018 B Babel
1988 R Taylor 2019 R Unswoth
1989 M Hodgess 2020 R Delaney
1990 J Murray 2021 C Klepiak
1991 G Howard 2022 GB Webb
1992 D Mastenbroek
1993 J Haberfield
1994 S Blakemore
1995 SN Ronan
1996 J Lee
1997 H Mastenbroek

 

Singles – C Grade

Year Winner Year Winner
1982 NW Collins 2005 J Makeham
1983 C Westall 2006 G Walsh
1984 P O’Connor 2007 R Prentice
1985 J Martin 2008 W Paul
1986 J Sarroff 2009 P Schuster
1987 G McKenzie 2010 G Bye
1988 G Hall 2011 M Duncan
1989 J Heinjus 2012 P Jones
1990 D Mastenbroek 2013 E Simmons
1991 E Barber 2014 R Richards
1992 J.Hill 2015 D Brown
1993 S Blakemore 2016 D Coventry
1994 L Ronan 2017 M Day
1995 J Haberfield 2018 G Webb
1996 S Broad 2019 R Unsworth
1997 D Mason 2020 M Baz
1998 K Hanna 2021 SW Ronan
1999 N Wegener 2022 S Ried
2000 WL Price
2001 A Muus
2002 T.Dando
2003 A Newey
2004 A Phillips

Singles Handicap

(only have from 1995 onwards)

Year Winner Year Winner
1995 D Mastenbroek 2012 D Warford
1996 S Lenon 2013 R Rowland
1997 I Mitchem 2014 R Rowland
1998 J Burns 2015 E Simmons
1999 R Harbridge 2016 W Jones
2000 B Kilpatrick 2017 D Brown
2001 B Wise 2018 D Czuczman
2002 J Chalker 2019 D Ballock
2003 B Wise 2020 R Unsworth
2004 B Wise 2021 T Hartwich
2005 2022 D Castles
2006 N Kirk
2007 D Doolan
2008 W Paul
2009 C Klepiak
2010 D Brown
2011 C Klepiak

Pairs

(1990 onwards only shown)

 

Year Winners
1990 W Strang – D Prentice
1991 M Hodgess – E Barlow
1992 M Hodgess – E Barlow
1993 NW Collins – D Prentice
1994 P Vaccaro – RN Woods
1995 L Ronan – B Parks
1996 D Prentice – G Woods
1997 L Ronan – B Parks
1998 L Masterson – W Embury
1999 D Prentice – P Fitzgerald
2000 L Ronan – B Parks
2001 D Prentice – P Fitzgerald
2002 G Burns – R Harbridge
2003 B Wise – F Markham
2004 P Fitzgerald – D Prentice
2005 N Shaw – B Wise
2006 R Parks – G Dunn
2007 D Doolan – I Doolan
2008 G O’Brien – P Fitzgerald
2009 D Warford – S Ronan
2010 F Markham – B Smith
2011 D Prentice – G Kidd
2012 A Ross – S Broad
2013 A Ross – S Broad
2014 A Ross – S Broad
2015 R Parks – N Honey
2016 M Adams – D Renner
2017 A Ross – S Broad
2018 G O’Brien – N Honey
2019 R Gough – P Jones
2020 N Honey – S Broad
2021 R Parks – D Crow
2022 G O’Brien – N Honey

Triples

(1990 onwards only shown)

 

Year Winners
1990 R Rankin – AC Jackson – E Arnold
1991 J Stanborough – G McKenzie – R Burns
1992
1993 J Stanborough – G McKenzie – R Burns
1994 R Williams – S Blakemore – G Woods
1995 J West – D Prentice – G Woods
1996 R Dahmes – M Morgan – D Mastenbroek
1997 K Allen – S Broad – G Broad
1998 R Harbridge – W Embury – G Burns
1999 I Townsend – A Phelps – R Stubbs
2000 M Hamilton – JW Smith – D Mastenbroek
2001 R Westwick – S Gerecke – M Westwick
2002 T Dando – B Wise – JW Smith
2003 G Burns – F Markham – R Harbridge
2004 G Burns – F Markham – R Harbridge
2005 N Wegner – B Wise – S Broad
2006 P Fitzgerald – D Prentice – D Mastenbroek
2007 N Kirk – W Price – G Dunn
2008 S Jankowski – W Price – G Dunn
2009 B Furze – P Bragg – B Smith
2010 P Schuster – S Martini – G Walsh
2011 A Ross – R Parks – B Parks
2012 J Hegarty – L Ronan – S Ronan
2013 B Furze – P Braggs – S Broad
2014 E Simmons – B Wise – S Broad
2015 B Furze – A Ross – N Honey
2016 B Furze – A Ross – N Honey
2017 B Furze – A Ross – N Honey
2018 R Trebilcock – M Mulcahy – G O’Brien
2019 G Broad – G Wake – S Broad
2020 R Unsworth – N Honey – D Crow
2021 R Unsworth – N Honey – D Crow
2022 R Unsworth – N Honey – D Crow

Fours

(1990 onwards only shown)

Year Winners
1990 R Eaton – R Williams – G Wood – D Prentice
1991 D Mastenbroek – J Murray – H Mastenbroek – G Hogg
1992 G Bedggood – R Williams – G Woods – D Prentice
1993 P Vaccaro – S Blakemore – M Hodgess – G Ling
1994 H Mastenbroek – G Hogg – K Schmalkucke – D Mastenbroek
1995 J West – W Hickey – D Prentice – G Woods
1996 H Mastenbroek – T Towers – J De Kruiff – M Lawn
1997 K Flannery – L Ronan – S Ronan – K French
1998 J Hill – C Archer – T Towers – J Carey
1999 K Allen – A Wakefield – P Fitzgerald – T Squire
2000 D Jones – K Wild – G Sawyer – B Eddy
2001 L Ronan – S Ronan – D Prentice – P Fitzgerald
2002 L Ronan – S Ronan – D Prentice – P Fitzgerald
2003 G Webb – G Burns – F Markham – R Harbridge
2004 G Webb – G Burns – F Markham – R Harbridge
2005 R Hansford – J Gordon – D Doolan – B Wise
2006 C Klepiak – K Hanna – P Fitzgerald – R Gough
2007 E Dillow – L Matthews – W Price – B Wise
2008 W Paul – G Walsh – G Webb – W Price
2009 P Jones – G Walsh – C Klepiak – W Price
2010 K Mason – D Jones – R Prentice – R Gough
2011 J Schultz – J Williams – D Mastenbroek – W Price
2012 R Smith – R Richards – R Prentice – R Pressnall
2013 P Schuster – B Rowland – A Freund – B Gough
2014 B Babel – M Duncan – L Ronan – N Trainor
2015 B Babel – M Day – P Schuster – R Parks
2016 L Hair – P Hutchinson – P Jones – L Ronan
2017 S Dinan – P Hutchinson – L Ronan – R Parks
2018 R Richards – J Eddy – K Hanna – M Duncan
2019 SW Ronan – K Hanna – M Curphy – D Brown
2020 P Jones – G Elliot – R Geddes – L Ronan
2021 G Sutton – D Mason – T Campion – R Unsworth
2022 R Boughton – F Guivarra – D Mason – A Hirst